Former Heads of the Department

Prof. K. Kunaratnam
from 01 January 1991
to 22 November 1993
Dr. S. Kanaganathan
from 23 November 1993
to 24 January 1996
Dr. S. Mahesan
from 25 January 1996
to 31 August 1999
Mr. K. Kannan (Acting)
from 01 September 1999
to September 2000
Dr. S. Mahesan
from 08 November 2000
to 29 February 2008
Dr. E. Y. A. Charles
from 01 March 2008
to 28 February 2014
Dr. K. Thabotharan
from 01 March 2014
to 31 May 2017